NY 863423
JUN 14 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 863423

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of Flutec PP25 from England and Canada.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated May 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Flutec PP25, which is mixed isomers of perfluorocyclohexylbicyclodecylmethane (CAS# 125061- 94-1), will be 2903.59.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: derived in whole or in part from benzene or other aromatic hydrocarbon: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2903.59.1500 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport